Jump to content
Did you know?
  • The original Rudolph did not have a red nose. In that day and age, red noses were seen as an indicator of chronic alcoholism and Montgomery Ward didn’t want him to look like a drunkard. To complete the original picture, he was almost named Reginald or Rollo.
  • The Christmas wreath was originally hung as a symbol of Jesus. The holly represents his crown of thorns and the red berries the blood he shed.
  • The three traditional colors of most Christmas decorations are red, green and gold. Red symbolizes the blood of Christ, green symbolized life and rebirth, and gold represents light, royalty and wealth.
  • Tinsel was invented in 1610 in Germany and was once made of real silver.
  • The oldest artificial Christmas trees date back to the late 1800s and were made of green raffia (think grass hula skirts) or dyed goose feathers. Next the Addis Brush Company used their machinery that wove toilet brushes to create pine-like branches for artificial Christmas trees that were less flammable and could hold heavier decorations.
  • ‘Jingle Bells’ – the popular Christmas song was composed by James Pierpont in Massachusetts, America. It was, however, written for thanksgiving and not Christmas.
  • Coca-Cola was the first company that used Santa Claus during the winter season for promotion.
  • Hallmark introduced their first Christmas cards in 1915.
  • The first recorded date of Christmas being celebrated on December 25th was in 336, during the time of the Roman Emperor Constantine. A few years later, Pope Julius I officially declared that the birth of Jesus would be celebrated on that day.
  • Santa Claus's sleigh is led by eight reindeer: Dasher, Dancer, Prancer, Vixen, Comet, Cupid, Dunder (variously spelled Donder and Donner), and Blixem (variously spelled Blixen and Blitzen), with Rudolph being a 20th-century inclusion.
  • Outdoor Christmas lights on homes evolved from decorating the traditional Christmas tree and house with candles during the Christmas season. Lighting the tree with small candles dates back to the 17th century and originated in Germany before spreading to Eastern Europe.
  • That big, jolly man in the red suit with a white beard didn’t always look that way. Prior to 1931, Santa was depicted as everything from a tall gaunt man to a spooky-looking elf. He has donned a bishop's robe and a Norse huntsman's animal skin. When Civil War cartoonist Thomas Nast drew Santa Claus for Harper's Weekly in 1862, Santa was a small elflike figure who supported the Union. Nast continued to draw Santa for 30 years, changing the color of his coat from tan to the red he’s known for today.
  • Christmas 2018 countdown has already begun. Will you be ready???
  • Why do we love Christmas? It's all about the traditions. In this chaotic world we can miss the "good old days." Christmas reminds us of that time.
Cracker

Rgb String Power Draw

Recommended Posts

Please someone tell me I’m wrong with my calculation!!

I bought a set of 100ct RGB 3-CH strings from Ray Wu to test out. I place my Fluke Meter in series to get the DC amps. I used a LOR DC board and 12V power supply. Per the meter, I’m getting 3.56A when full on. (Red, Green and Blue 100%). A single string of incandescent lights is 0.34A. So the 1 sting of RGB is the same amps of 10 incandescent 100ct strings. I’m guessing or hoping I’m doing something wrong because I cannot run 3.56A per string. That is way too much amp draw. Plus the fact I could only run 5 RGB strings per 20A outlet.

RGB String:

http://www.aliexpress.com/product-fm/431022423-DC12V-input-12mm-through-hole-LED-channel-letter-100pcs-a-string-wholesalers.html

Added comment:

I also wanted to add that I connected a Kill-A-Watt meter. When the RGB strings all OFF it shows a amp draw of 0.09 which I'm guessing is from the 12V DC power and LOR board. When full ON, it shows 0.74 amps / 50.3 watts.

Edited by Cracker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK... a few things wrong here...

Your measuring DC amps @12v... That doesn't = AC Amps @ 120v

To get that measurement, you would have to put your meter in line on the AC side to see the true draw...

And yes, these strings do draw about as much as you stated @12vdc

Just a question, I take it these aren't pixels, but just RGB strings

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK... a few things wrong here...

Your measuring DC amps @12v... That doesn't = AC Amps @ 120v

To get that measurement, you would have to put your meter in line on the AC side to see the true draw...

And yes, these strings do draw about as much as you stated @12vdc

Just a question, I take it these aren't pixels, but just RGB strings

I thought a amp was a amp?

Could it be the power supply?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK... a few things wrong here...

Your measuring DC amps @12v... That doesn't = AC Amps @ 120v

To get that measurement, you would have to put your meter in line on the AC side to see the true draw...

And yes, these strings do draw about as much as you stated @12vdc

Just a question, I take it these aren't pixels, but just RGB strings

OK...this is good. I was measuring the DC side. I guess I'll just let the Kill-A-Watt do the measuring for me on the AC draw?

The LOR DC board is rated ar 4A per channel / 20A per side or 40A total. This would this be the DC amps, right?

And yes, these are not pixels. Just RGB strings. I want to use these for my bushes and trees and only want to control the 3 colors...not each pixel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An Amp is an Amp at a Voltage same with watts.

Pull out your killawatt and run the test again. Your LOR is rated at DC amps, Yes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK...this is good. I was measuring the DC side. I guess I'll just let the Kill-A-Watt do the measuring for me on the AC draw?

The LOR DC board is rated ar 4A per channel / 20A per side or 40A total. This would this be the DC amps, right?

And yes, these are not pixels. Just RGB strings. I want to use these for my bushes and trees and only want to control the 3 colors...not each pixel.

The PSU steps down the Volts. This is not an "Issue," but rather Law... Ohm's Law. Amps is always directly related to Volts. So 2Amps @ 12v (Dc or AC) will never equal 2Amps @ 120V. It will always be MUCH LOWER (If my math skills at this hour are right... it should be 2A @ 12V = .2A @ 120V)

Edited by pmcpa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...