Jump to content

Santa Restoration


Guest Blowmold Magic
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest A.F.NUT

There was a thread a few years ago that stated that Irwin purchased molds from Noma. It was in reference to the choir people, but I'm sure they purchased more than just the choir. I know Irwin also made the bells that looked like the ones Noma sold.

That is interesting, I will have to look at my choir people to see if they are stamped Irwin, just assumed they were NOMA.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

As I recall, several years ago Bill Miller sent me an email with information about a pair of the choir people that we know as NOMA that he won on eBay, they were in Irwin boxes. Apparently Irwin did make some of the same blow molds that NOMA sold. If that is the case, then Thomas could very well have that Santa made by Irwin. NOMA sold many items that they did not make including several of the Empire/Judith Novelty blow molds and a Regal Toy Company Santa that there was no indication in their catalog that someone else made them, possibly the NOMA Santa could have been the same type of situation. NOMA even used a different catalog number from Empire's in their catalog and on the boxes.

I agree with Bill Weis about the Irwin bell, I have seen one in the original Irwin box myself, what I do not know is who had them first, Irwin or NOMA, or if Irwin made them for NOMA. Here are a couple pictures of the Irwin bell from an eBay auction in 2008.

Mel

898e_1202.jpg

8bc0_1202.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tom, This Santa was manufactured by Irwin Plastics. The year is 1967. It is 35" tall, unless they manufactured a taller version. I have always thought this was made by Beco Products. But the manufacturer name, "IRWIN", is stamped on the back of him by the hole in the photo.

Thomas,

Do you have this Irwin Santa? If so, hopefully you could answer a couple of questions to help me in my research,

Is the Santa in your first picture the 35" you have in your post or 52" or 54"? Tom said the one he restored is 54" and the NOMA catalog shows it as 52" but it is common for the catalog measurements to be different then the actual item. If yours is 35" then Irwin must have made a smaller version of it.

You say that it is from 1967, where did you get this date from? My reason for asking is that I would like to confirm that year before adding it to my research files, was it from a printed source or from someone who told you that? I am not doubting that is the information you received, I would just like to be sure it was from a reliable source before adding it to my files as fact, otherwise I will be adding it with a (?) after it indicating to me that it is not a confirmed date for me.

Thanks for any info you might be able to provide me with for the above questions

Mel

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thomas,

Do you have this Irwin Santa? Yes

Is the Santa in your first picture the 35" you have in your post or 52" or 54"? Both of mine are 35" tall.

If yours is 35" then Irwin must have made a smaller version of it. Yes

You say that it is from 1967, where did you get this date from? I was told the date from a very good reliable friend of mine that I bought them from. I would never doubt my good friends year of 1967. My reason for asking is that I would like to confirm that year before adding it to my research files, was it from a printed source or from someone who told you that? My source was from a good reliable friend. Thanks for any info you might be able to provide me with for the above questions. :)You are welcome Mel.

Mel

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Do you have this Irwin Santa? Yes

Is the Santa in your first picture the 35" you have in your post or 52" or 54"? Both of mine are 35" tall.

If yours is 35" then Irwin must have made a smaller version of it. Yes

You say that it is from 1967, where did you get this date from? I was told the date from a very good reliable friend of mine that I bought them from. I would never doubt my good friends year of 1967. My reason for asking is that I would like to confirm that year before adding it to my research files, was it from a printed source or from someone who told you that? My source was from a good reliable friend. Thanks for any info you might be able to provide me with for the above questions. :)You are welcome Mel.

Thomas, thank your for the quick reply and info, it is appreciated.

Mel

Link to comment
Share on other sites

AH! Thank you Mel on posting a picture of the bell and its manufacturer, I was wondering who made that!

You are welcome, but it can still be a little confusing, NOMA also had that one and I don't know if either Irwin or NOMA had their name on theirs, or if Irwin possibly made them for NOMA. Thomas has said that the Irwin Santa's he has were made in 1967, the NOMA catalog that I have showing the different blow molds is from 1968. As Bill said, it has been thought that Irwin bought the molds from NOMA, so without printed documentation it is still a question of who made them when. Another point, the 35" Santa is not shown in the NOMA catalog so it is possible that Irwin had that mold and made the Santa in 1967 and did purchase the NOMA molds at a later date.

As for my part, all of the confusion and trying to sort out what is the correct information is one of my main enjoyments in collecting the blow molds, a few years ago this aspect of collecting blow molds took the forefront with me and the displaying them now is in second place.

Mel

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...