Jump to content
Did you know?
  • The original Rudolph did not have a red nose. In that day and age, red noses were seen as an indicator of chronic alcoholism and Montgomery Ward didn’t want him to look like a drunkard. To complete the original picture, he was almost named Reginald or Rollo.
  • The Christmas wreath was originally hung as a symbol of Jesus. The holly represents his crown of thorns and the red berries the blood he shed.
  • The three traditional colors of most Christmas decorations are red, green and gold. Red symbolizes the blood of Christ, green symbolized life and rebirth, and gold represents light, royalty and wealth.
  • Tinsel was invented in 1610 in Germany and was once made of real silver.
  • The oldest artificial Christmas trees date back to the late 1800s and were made of green raffia (think grass hula skirts) or dyed goose feathers. Next the Addis Brush Company used their machinery that wove toilet brushes to create pine-like branches for artificial Christmas trees that were less flammable and could hold heavier decorations.
  • ‘Jingle Bells’ – the popular Christmas song was composed by James Pierpont in Massachusetts, America. It was, however, written for thanksgiving and not Christmas.
  • Coca-Cola was the first company that used Santa Claus during the winter season for promotion.
  • Hallmark introduced their first Christmas cards in 1915.
  • The first recorded date of Christmas being celebrated on December 25th was in 336, during the time of the Roman Emperor Constantine. A few years later, Pope Julius I officially declared that the birth of Jesus would be celebrated on that day.
  • Santa Claus's sleigh is led by eight reindeer: Dasher, Dancer, Prancer, Vixen, Comet, Cupid, Dunder (variously spelled Donder and Donner), and Blixem (variously spelled Blixen and Blitzen), with Rudolph being a 20th-century inclusion.
  • Outdoor Christmas lights on homes evolved from decorating the traditional Christmas tree and house with candles during the Christmas season. Lighting the tree with small candles dates back to the 17th century and originated in Germany before spreading to Eastern Europe.
  • That big, jolly man in the red suit with a white beard didn’t always look that way. Prior to 1931, Santa was depicted as everything from a tall gaunt man to a spooky-looking elf. He has donned a bishop's robe and a Norse huntsman's animal skin. When Civil War cartoonist Thomas Nast drew Santa Claus for Harper's Weekly in 1862, Santa was a small elflike figure who supported the Union. Nast continued to draw Santa for 30 years, changing the color of his coat from tan to the red he’s known for today.
  • Christmas 2018 countdown has already begun. Will you be ready???
  • Why do we love Christmas? It's all about the traditions. In this chaotic world we can miss the "good old days." Christmas reminds us of that time.

Mel Fischer

Members
  • Content Count

    4,020
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    83

Everything posted by Mel Fischer

  1. In 2007 or 2008 Harold Featherstone told me that Faster Form sold over half the Union Products molds for scrap and some that they kept they only had half the mold. I have a newspaper interview with Don Featherstone that I need to find, the article states that UP made as many as 800 different products at the time. By the time Cado bought the UP name and molds a May 3, 2010 article stated "Cado Products Inc. of Fitchburg, Mass., purchased the intellectual property rights to the pink flamingo, as well as more than 200 blow molds and injection molds that had once been used by Union Products Inc." So apparently only about 25% of the original 800 different molds still existed when Cado purchased the UP name and molds from Faster Form, also, how many of the molds are lawn and garden and how many are holiday? That is a question that Cado will probably not answer for us.
  2. The toy soldier looks to be from the Empire / General Foam mold, when you compare the hats and the feet and the chest you will see that it definitely is not from the original UP mold. Mel
  3. I would say you have an original box for the carolers. Here's another box with the same numbers and the carolers are with the box. I also added a Lidco box for their small candle that I noticed the stamped on number 98092 is one number higher then the caroler number 98091. Mel
  4. I should have included Poloron in the list of companies that made the molds. Mel
  5. Some Frank's Nursery & Trims newspaper ads from the 12/01/68 Lansing State Journal with Hamilton-Skotch, Judith Novelty, L A Goodman and MSL Industries blow molds. Mel
  6. Mel Fischer

    Candles

    A seldom seen pair of Hamilton-Skotch 38" candles. Mel
  7. Well we found out who leaked the catalog cover, it was Travis Kenzig himself so now hopefully my name will be cleared of that one.
  8. A pair of Poloron candy canes from 1966 that are rarely seen. There must be others out there but these are the only ones I have personally seen through the years. Mel
  9. Steve, yes we have that one in our collection, we also have these in our collection which have no maker marks on them and were made by Lidco. I also have ads from 1966 - 1970 that show those carolers with other known Lidco blow molds, so Lidco did make them during those years at least. If you are referring to the 1967 & 1968 Noma Lites Canada catalogs those are probably scans of our catalogs that I shared with Mark Podmore several years ago for his catalogs collection. I have 70+ Christmas blow mold ads with either "Judith Novelty" or "Judith" printed by the blow molds and none of those have the carolers in them. I also have 50 ads from 1966 -1990 with what we refer to as Empire blow molds in them that do not have a makers name in them and the carolers are not in any of those either. So far I have found no confirmed information as to when the Empire carolers were made. The ones shown in the Noma Lites Canada catalogs could very well be Empire since they are shown with other Empire blow molds and I think they probably are but I can not say that for sure. Mel
  10. I wouldn't mind knowing who did the leaking also since I am the one being accused of it. I know of at least nine people who had copies of that catalog when it was leaked and I am the one the clique decided to accuse and then banned me from the group. I had only been associated with the group for about a week when Travis did that and he was the one who contacted me originally and asked me to join in and share my catalogs and ads with them. Mel
  11. Don, as I recall, the admins for BMN and many others left PC partially because they did not like the rules here with the censoring and deleting negative posts. Sounds like they are doing somewhat similar by shutting down comments if they don't agree with what is being said. Somewhat of a double standard they didn't like the censoring here but they do censoring there by shutting down comments. Mel
  12. Steve that one is not in the 1973 or 1974 catalogs that I have seen but I have seen it in print from 1975 so I am thinking that it was probably introduced with a catalog insert in 1974, of course I could be wrong about that but until I see evidence that I am wrong I lean towards that being the case. Mel
  13. Steve, no that is not the 1973 catalog. That appears to be the one that was uploaded to BMN and I have been accused of being the one that gave it to the one that uploaded it. I had nothing to do that at all and I do not even know who the one that uploaded it is. Travis has been telling others that I did it. I am not on BMN, never have been and probably never will be, too many bad memories and accusations like that from the past with some of the ones there.
  14. I do not see the large Empire choir molds listed in the list of molds that I received at the time of the auction, but then that list consists mostly of the Empire molds and looks like it could be what GF got when they purchased Empire in 2000. There are a few GF molds at the end of the list. Considering the 48" Empire choir do not appear to be in the list ( I went through it several times) they might have been gone before GF purchased those molds. It has been a great list and of immense use to me in identifying catalog and mold numbers for many of the Empire molds that we have in our collection. The list consists of 480 molds with names and numbers for most of them. Mel
  15. A couple of newspaper ads with Union Products blow molds. The first ad is from 1972 and has Mr. Claus, Mrs. Claus and Jolly George, Union Products introduced all three as new that year. The second ad is from 1973 and has Mr. Claus, Mrs. Claus, Jolly George and Mrs. Jolly George. Mrs. Jolly George was introduced as new in 1973. They are 13" table top pieces with original first year prices for each of them. Mel Mel
  16. Is this the Noel candle you refer to? If so, it was introduced as new in 1973 Mel
  17. I have had the good fortune to be able to see the 1973 catalog and the Santa Train is marked as new in that one, the year after the mold date on the train. Mel
  18. I really don't know what to say other then THANK YOU for the kind words, I really do appreciate them. It is a lot of work as you know and my main goal has always been to share and try to help educate others about the history of the different holiday blow molds along with some of the miscellaneous other blow molds. I have spent thousands of hours and thousands of dollars through the years to gain what blow mold knowledge I have and still there is so much I do not know about them, fortunately during the past couple of weeks I have gained new knowledge on some blow molds from the 60's that I have searched for many years and at this time I would like to publicly say Thank You Richard for the information. He shared the information out of kindness. Now I will stop rambling on.... Mel
  19. An overhead view of the General Foam Norfolk facility that is for sale for $6,400,000. Mel
  20. Don, I have been hearing that Cado bought very few of the molds, maybe about a dozen and the rest went to an online or phone bidder. Last I heard no one knew who that bidder was at the time.
  21. I do not know when Empire made those carolers. We have both the Empire carolers and the Lidco carolers and I need to get them out and compare them again, I have always thought that Empire got at least some of the Lidco molds and that was one they made. I know Lidco made them in the 60's and at least as late as 1970 as I have a 1970 newspaper ad that shows them. The ad does not say they are Lidco but it does say "Colorful illuminated figures on white styrofoam bases" and Lidco is the company that used the white styrofoam bases. I do not know if GF made that pumpkin. Mel
  22. Thanks for the link and pictures, I just finished saving all the pictures from the auction site, very time consuming. I see there is a Dapol, Lidco and Empire mold in your pictures. There are many pictures that I need to enlarge and get mold and part numbers from and I think I saw one or two Poloron molds and several more Empire molds in the pictures. I wonder how many were sold for possible future reuse and how many went for scrap? Mel
  23. I am not sure about who made that lantern, it is shown in the 1967 & 1968 Noma Lites Canada Limited catalogs as #1300 Noel Coach Lanterns. That does not necessarily mean that NOMA made them though, they also show Empire blow molds in those catalogs. Noma Lites Canada Limited was in Scarborough, Ontario at the time. They are also shown in the 1966 Eaton's Christmas catalog at 2 for $11.95. Mel
×
×
  • Create New...