Jump to content
Did you know?
  • The original Rudolph did not have a red nose. In that day and age, red noses were seen as an indicator of chronic alcoholism and Montgomery Ward didn’t want him to look like a drunkard. To complete the original picture, he was almost named Reginald or Rollo.
  • The Christmas wreath was originally hung as a symbol of Jesus. The holly represents his crown of thorns and the red berries the blood he shed.
  • The three traditional colors of most Christmas decorations are red, green and gold. Red symbolizes the blood of Christ, green symbolized life and rebirth, and gold represents light, royalty and wealth.
  • Tinsel was invented in 1610 in Germany and was once made of real silver.
  • The oldest artificial Christmas trees date back to the late 1800s and were made of green raffia (think grass hula skirts) or dyed goose feathers. Next the Addis Brush Company used their machinery that wove toilet brushes to create pine-like branches for artificial Christmas trees that were less flammable and could hold heavier decorations.
  • ‘Jingle Bells’ – the popular Christmas song was composed by James Pierpont in Massachusetts, America. It was, however, written for thanksgiving and not Christmas.
  • Coca-Cola was the first company that used Santa Claus during the winter season for promotion.
  • Hallmark introduced their first Christmas cards in 1915.
  • The first recorded date of Christmas being celebrated on December 25th was in 336, during the time of the Roman Emperor Constantine. A few years later, Pope Julius I officially declared that the birth of Jesus would be celebrated on that day.
  • Santa Claus's sleigh is led by eight reindeer: Dasher, Dancer, Prancer, Vixen, Comet, Cupid, Dunder (variously spelled Donder and Donner), and Blixem (variously spelled Blixen and Blitzen), with Rudolph being a 20th-century inclusion.
  • Outdoor Christmas lights on homes evolved from decorating the traditional Christmas tree and house with candles during the Christmas season. Lighting the tree with small candles dates back to the 17th century and originated in Germany before spreading to Eastern Europe.
  • That big, jolly man in the red suit with a white beard didn’t always look that way. Prior to 1931, Santa was depicted as everything from a tall gaunt man to a spooky-looking elf. He has donned a bishop's robe and a Norse huntsman's animal skin. When Civil War cartoonist Thomas Nast drew Santa Claus for Harper's Weekly in 1862, Santa was a small elflike figure who supported the Union. Nast continued to draw Santa for 30 years, changing the color of his coat from tan to the red he’s known for today.
  • Christmas 2018 countdown has already begun. Will you be ready???
  • Why do we love Christmas? It's all about the traditions. In this chaotic world we can miss the "good old days." Christmas reminds us of that time.

Mel Fischer

  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Days Won


Everything posted by Mel Fischer

  1. A cast aluminum mold for the Santa shown in the picture, if I recall correctly this picture was on the website of the company that made the aluminum mold. Please correct me if I am wrong about that. This picture has been floating around on the internet for several years. Mel
  2. Richard, I think the average blow mold collector including myself has already lost a lot of the history and will never see it return in our lifetime. All the big well known manufacturers are now gone and even if someone buys the GF molds we will never see blow molds in the stores like they were in the 70's through the early 2000's again. The stores do not want to take up the shelf / floor space for them anymore and the prices have gotten so high that the average decorator will put their money into other lower cost decorations. A good example is to look at the Gemmy blow molds that Lowes had last Christmas and how many complained about the high prices at $39.99 each and they either could not afford them or would not buy them for other reasons.
  3. Good to see someone new, I think people are probably getting bored with my ramblings and want some new blood in here. Mel
  4. It doesn't really matter anymore why they closed their doors now that it has been done, apparently the owners decided they did not want the company anymore and so when they could not sell it they closed and shut it down. The CEO was still employed and paid by the company if he was hired by owners to close it down. Non-owners of the company could not hire someone to come in and close the company down without the companies owners agreeing to it. Feel free to correct if I am wrong about that. Mel
  5. Steve, thanks for the information, I got it this time. This is the parcel card for the original Carolina Enterprises building which is the building I posted the pictures of above. Mel
  6. Whoever you talked to might have told you that but it was the CEO of the company who said in the article they had been losing money for years. I personally will take the word of the company CEO before any other person from the company. They probably lost the investors because they did not have the sales to produce a return on the investors investments.
  7. They were NOT doing very well according to their CEO Bill Arnold in an August 17, 2017 Triangle Business Journal article that says they were losing money for years.
  8. I don't get anything when I click on the link. Mel
  9. That is the Union Products #76140 "Christmas Elf" and was made from 1991-2005. As for how much they would go for, I have no idea on that as I do not pay attention to the prices of any blow molds we have in our collection, the only ones I might watch prices on are the ones that we don't have in our collection yet and I might be interested in adding. Mel
  10. This section of the buildings appears to be the original Carolina Enterprises building that was built in 1959 which would make it about 58 years old. The second picture is from the November 19, 1961 Rocky Mount Telegram. Mel
  11. Apparently I was wrong in saying that Carolina Enterprises changed their name to Empire of Carolina in the late 70's. I found this information in an article from the SEC on August 13, 1998. The name of this corporation was changed from Carolina Enterprises, Inc. to Empire Industries, Inc. as of February 7, 1995. Empire Industries, Inc. does business under the names "Empire of Carolina", "Empire Manufacturing", "Marchon", and "Caldwell Button Company." Apparently Carolina Enterprises did business under the name Empire of Carolina starting in the late 70's and continued to do so after changing their name. Mel
  12. Steve, I have always wondered if Judith Novelty might have contracted with Carolina Enterprises/Empire to make those pixies in their name for them but to date have not found any information on the pixies even with doing extensive searches in the years 1965-1967. Also, I have wondered if Empire was never more then the sales arm of Carolina Enterprises up until the late 70's when Carolina Enterprises changed their name to Empire of Carolina. Carolina Enterprises originated in New York City in 1939 as a manufacturer of illuminated dental tubes with four employees. I was wrong in saying in the original post that they moved to Tarboro in 1960, they moved into their new building in 1960. They actually conducted pilot operations in rented facilities in Tarboro in 1959. When they moved into their new 120,000 sq. ft. facilities in early 1960 they maintained their headquarters in New York City. Mel Yes, I have the 1966 Walgreen's ad and the 1963 and 1964 McAlpin's ads all appear to be Beco blow molds and the 1965 ad appears to be MSL blow molds made from the Beco molds. The 1966 Walgreen's ad has Beco blow molds in it. Mel
  13. Same problem, I know nothing about setting up a website and at my age now am not sure I am really interested in learning how. I spend most of my computer time doing my research on the blow molds and learning how to set up and maintain a website would take time away from my research. I understand Carrie Sansing of Blow Mold Nation is writing a book on blow molds, maybe she will have some of the information in her book when it comes out. Mel
  14. The December 2, 1967 McAlpin's newspaper Ad with Empire / Carolina Enterprises blow molds. Mel
  15. Brian, you are not the first to suggest that but I wouldn't know where to start on making a book, Mel
  16. Here's the JC Penney ad from December 2, 1962. Mel
  17. Steve, thanks for the links, I now have those ads. The ones in the JC Penney ad are Beco. I completely forgot that I do have some pages that confirm Empire/Carolina Enterprises before 1968, some are shown in the NOMA Lites Canada 1965 & 1967 catalogs.
  18. Yes, Carolina Enterprises had been in Tarboro for about two years when the picture was taken. They moved into that building when it was completed the first of the year 1960. At the time the picture was taken about 65 percent of Carolina Enterprises employees were women. Mel
  19. Once again not a high quality picture, here's an aerial picture of the original Carolina Enterprises building in November 1961. At the time this picture was taken Carolina Enterprises made plastic buttons and over 100 toys. Mel
  20. Steve, do you have any evidence that Empire/Carolina Enterprises made holiday blow molds before 1968? I have always thought they did but have no actual printed evidence of that.
  21. Your lamp post looks to be from the same time period but it does not look to be the same as the lamp post in the picture. Look at the length of the candle in the top of the lamp post in the picture and the length of yours. The candle in yours is shorter. The one in the picture looks to be like this one but it probably has red trim on the top and not the gold but I can not be sure on that, earlier ones were trimmed in red. The red trimmed ones can be difficult to find. Mel
  22. Should be Empire with a lower case "e".
  23. Donna, I remember his post on the candle and just found and reread the thread. I am not sure if the candle in the newspaper picture is the same but it does look like it could be. I do have an ad now that is from 1968 and shows that candle, so we now know that it was made at least that early. What has surprised me in my searches for newspaper ads with blow molds is that I have found no ads between the years 1968 and 1978 with the Empire or Carolina Enterprises name in them. I have 98 ads from those years that show blow molds we refer to as Empire and 61 of the ads show them as "Judith" or "Judith Novelty" and 37 have no name at all. Mallory Randall Corporation acquired Carolina Enterprises for $12 million in December 1968 and Judith Novelty Sales was a subsidiary of Mallory Randall at the time, apparently Mallory Randall decided to sell the blow molds under the Judith name during their years of owning Carolina Enterprises.
  24. Thanks for posting the picture, kind of neat memento of a company that after 60 years will no longer exist. Mel
  25. Not a very good quality picture but here are a few early day Carolina Enterprises blow molds from 1968. Did you know that Carolina Enterprises originally moved to Tarboro NC in 1960? You will need to download and enlarge the picture to read the text at the bottom. Mel
  • Create New...